Xiasou

Artist Name: Xiasou
Real Name: Alexandros Akritopoulos
Country: Greece
Age: 47
Specialty: Progressive House

Artist Social Media

Facebook

Instagram

Soundcloud

RA

Spotify

Beatport

Original Releases on Inner Shah

[021] George Ledakis & Xiasou – Red Dunes Remixed [EP]
[012] Xiasou & Contribute Translation – Lost You, Found You [Single]
[009] George Ledakis & Xiasou – Red Dunes [Single]

Remixes on Inner Shah

[022] Roddes – Vromance (Xiasou & HernΓ‘n Torres Remix)
[015] Gran Cari – Nautilus (Xiasou & HernΓ‘n Torres Remix)

About him

Alexandros Akritopoulos aka Xiasou is our beloved dinosaur from the Greek Progressive House scene. He was born in 1974 in Germany, but grew up in Athens, until setting up in Crete in 2002. From this mystical island he created a rich production catalog (inaugurated 11 years ago), that features originals and remixes signed to labels in the likes of Inner Shah, Balkan Connection, Movement Recordings, Droid9, Stellar Fountain and Chrom, to name a few.

His tracks have been supported by legendary Progressive House and Melodic Techno artists like Guy Mantzur, Airwave, Clawz SG, Modeplex and DJ Ruby.

After Red Dunes in February 2020 (his debut on Inner Shah with George Ledakis), he became part of the Inner Shah family, and has since then returned with a collab with Contribute Translation, as well as remixes for Roddes and Gran Cari. For us, Xiasou is definitely a keeper.

Stream Lost You, Found You w/ Contribute Translation